Land of Epic Derp

I'm DeAnna, a.k.a. D.J. Evans. I write stories, draw manga, and other stuff XD

Daily Blog #283: More Relient K. Whaddya know. xDD

Konnichiwa minasan. Watashi wa tako ja nai.

T^T I never get any notifications anymore. Guess everyone really did leave me...

I just found out though that one friend's on vacation, so that explains why she hasn't been around. I don't understand why she didn't tell me before though. //Shrugs
Guess I'll just sit over here in this lonely corner while I wait for her to return and make my life happy again.

o-o

Oh, and I'm going to listen to Relient K while I do so.

ouo

RAWR It just started skipping and being weird right on my favorite song. x'D


//Screams
♪SO HERE IT IS, IT'S JUST ME
A DIFFERENT DRUMMER BUT THE SAME OLD ME
IT SEEMS LIKE EVERYTHING IS GONNA BE JUST FINE
'CAUSE I'M HAVING A GOOD TIME
AS LONG AS I STAY TRUE TO MYSELF
THEN OUT AIN'T SOMETHING I CAN SELL
AND I CAN SLEEP ANOTHER NIGHT WITHOUT YOUR HELP JUST FINE
'CAUSE I'M HAVING A GOOD TIME
OHHHHHHH
SCENE AND HERD
SEEM TO MAKE IT ALL JUST A LITTLE BIT WORSE
AND I DON'T WANNA GO DOWN THAT ROAD
OH NO NO NO
SCENE AND HERD
I'LL BE THE FIRST TO TELL YOU HOW WORSE
BUT I DON'T WANNA GO DOWN THAT ROAD
OH NO

The song's about people who listen to songs free on the Internet instead of paying for them. I can understand how incredibly annoying that could be. x'D
AND THE SONG SOUNDS SUPER SARCASTIC N' STUFF. (Look at all that alliteration.) The singer's really good at putting different emotions into his singing.

It's one of my favorite Relient K songs.

I said that already... xD

I memorized all of the words to the next one. :D

I'm trying to memorize as many Relient K songs as I can for when Aurinko and I meet in real life. She loves Relient K. She's the one who introduced it to me. xD


"[People's] worldview is a starting point for how they interpret scientific evidence about the unobservable past."
:D
This is part of what I've been thinking about lately. If someone's raised believing in evolution, then it's probably going to be harder for that person to accept the counterexamples and things that disprove it, even as clear as they are.
"...both creationists and evolutionists possess the same evidence, but that evidence can be interpreted differently according to a person’s starting point or worldview."


xD That was kinda random, but yeah.

...Since when am I not random...?

I should post this now. IT'S 7:30 IN THE EVENING. xD

Byeeee. ouo

-DeAnna
(D.J. Evans)

Thank you Mario, but the princess is in another castle!