Land of Epic Derp

I'm DeAnna, a.k.a. D.J. Evans. I write stories, draw manga, and other stuff XD

Daily Blog #127: Woah This is Super Long but I Don't Care.

Konnichiwa minasan. Watashi wa tako ja nai.

Mom: "We're going to watch Once Upon a Time."

Me: "I have stuff to do. I'm going to be all lost, anyway, since last week you watched it without me."
*twenty seconds later*
*sitting on the couch and watching*
"As you can see, I'm not watching it."

yeah.

Oh well. I'll get my writing done later...

ESPECIALLY SINCE IT'S ALMOST NANOWRIMO!!!!!!!!!
(For those of you who don't know, that stands for National Novel Writing Month. You're encouraged to write 50,000 words before the end of November.)
So, I don't know much about it... Seriously. Sarah only just recently suggested that I join. I don't know if I actually have to go to the site and sign up to say that I'm part of NaNoWriMo, or if I count as a participant just because I'm doing the work.
I'm going to ask Mom tomorrow if I can sign up. Then I can be sure.
But anyway... Normally, you're supposed to begin a book on the first day of November and continue until it's completed, but what I'm going to do is attempt to add 50,000 words to Alpha/Omega (which will NOT finish the book-- or at the very least, the series.) I think that's ok with the rules.

So, yeah. I'm very happy. It's like... They dedicated an entire month out of the year to making ME happy.
QwQ

...Right. Anyway.

Oh, yeah. Tomorrow's Halloween.
Cool.
Have fun with that.

//sobs in corner/
I didn't get my Liien cosplay finished.
I didn't even try.
AT ALL.
What happened to my motivation? And my love of cosplay? And my love of pretending I'm my own characters?
Maybe if it were a character I liked more. I only chose Liien because her clothes are simple and she looks like me.
I have a complete Shiro cosplay outfit, and I barely even thought about it.
Mom hates the thought of me cosplaying as a guy though.
Oh well...
My dad also might not get the stick figure costume together. I wish he would.
o3o That might be my fault because I haven't reminded him.
...
I don't feel like it...
mehhhh

I just want to sit around and write for the rest of my life.
I care about my stories and my characters more than I care about real life.
That's sad.
o3o

//parties with my imaginary friends/
TOMORROW, WE DEFEAT ALPHA ONE!!!
//raises sword high/

There was something I was going to tell you.
HANG ON.
Let me think of what it was...
...
Oh. It was the NaNoWriMo thing.
Never mind, then... I'm empty as always.
...
deeeeerrrrrrrrrrp

*eyes go in different directions*

Oh. My character. Midori.
She's weird.
She's just weird.
She's just really...
WEIRD.

I don't know how much I can say about her without giving away spoilers... But she's this awesome character who's based off of me. She's in Alpha/Omega.
The thing about her is; she breaks all laws of time, space, logic and physics. She just... yeah. Spontaneously teleporting, turning invisible, time traveling, and just always randoming. And there are so many things that I just can't even explain... XD She's great.
Last night I was filling out this huge list of questions about your character's... characteristics. I love to fill it out with my characters. But anyway, one of the things was, I had to write Midori's philosophies.
It ended up being,

"Everything is everything and nothing is everything except everything itself which is a turtle."

Yeah, that's basically how her life goes.
It makes total and complete sense, by the way. You could ask her to explain it, but then you'll need an explanation for the explanation.

By the way, I think she's a Time Lord.
Like, a Time Lord on sugar rush.
Yeah, that sounds about right.

Anyway.
I can't wait to introduce her.
//dances like a squid/

That's my new thing now.
Dancing like a squid.
~('D')~

What was I doing today, you ask?
Even if you didn't ask?
Well, I'll start from the beginning.

I woke up from a very nice dream. What it was, I don't remember. I think it had one of my characters in it. possibly. I don't know.
WAIT.
Nope, forgot.
Anyway, my parents were at Starbucks like they are every (and I mean every) morning, and I was alone. That's usually the time when I talk to myself and my imaginary friends aloud (with a British accent) and/or sing Caramell Dansen off-key. This morning I spent telling myself that I love schoolwork. I told myself that schoolwork is the greatest thing since they invented water. (Which is true, because they didn't invent water.)
Anyway, I think I actually convinced myself, since I got more work done this morning than any other morning the last couple weeks. Like, seriously, I was super motivated. =D
So, now I know that I am both decieving and gullible. To myself.
Anyway. Then I went outside and fed my chicken. And we ran around the yard together.
Like I've said before, chickens are highly amusing when they run.
Anyway. Then I was suddenly told that we were all going to my brother's house to help him buy a car. Which was all cool and stuff. And then we ended up at it all day. XDD
We ended up at three different Mexican restaurants in one trip. XD
Baker's, Taco Bell, and Sombrero's.
At Sombrero's we got to see Sarah. oUo
And my sister-in-law, Erica.
I feel horrible that I always mention Sarah and not Erica... oAo
I don't think I've ever said EXACTLY who they all are... XD My brother is David, and his wife is Erica. Sarah is this awesome person they kind of... adopted. XD She's an official member of our family now. -w-
Anyway... We were doing that all the way until 7:00 PM, where we managed to get me to Wednesday night church just two minutes late. XD
At church we sang this song we hadn't sung since I was like... ten.
When I was ten, we sung the song in a Jamaican accent.
But of course, they don't do such awesome things in the grown-up's room. (a.k.a. the main sanctuary)
Why are adults so boring?
I don't want to be an adult if I have to be boring.
Noooo waaaay.
I'll just stay twelve, thanks.
//flails arms/
I think I've started rambling.
Whatever. I think I'm actually most entertaining when I'm rambling.
I just kind of write whatever comes to my head.
Like the rhinoceroses wearing mustaches that biked to my tea party this morning requesting donuts.
I didn't give them any, though. Those are my donuts.
I almost wrote donutes.

Yesterday I accidentally said "explanate" instead of "explain."
I'm going to look in the dictionary to see if it's a word, cuz it sounds legit.
//looks/
Ok, it's a word. Thought so.
What the... They only have one definition sentence for it...
"flattened; spread out."
I can't understand the meaning of the word with only one sentence!
I need like, twelve sentences that all say the exact same thing, but rephrased!
And just as many examples!
...
Meh.

Seriously, I can't figure it out from Dictionary.com.
I'm freaking out.
There's this... WORD... and I don't know what it means.
I feel illiterate.
I'm going to die from lack of vocabulary.
It's like... this disease...
Illiteracy.
Illiteritus.
I don't know.
But it's now officially a legit disease.
Cuz I have it.
I'm a failure and a disgrace to the English-speaking people.
//sobs/

I don't feel illiterate anymore.
I just reminded myself that I know words like sardonic, dissonance, retribution, and...
...
I forgot all of those other ones on this list.
Tomorrow it's back to the dictionary for me.

I have to go to bed now.
I didn't even get to start writing Alpha/Omega.
Q________Q
Tomorrow I have to focus on schoolwork. Like... waaaaaaay.
At least I found out how to motivate myself.

Wow.
This is a super-long blog.
If someone actually reads it all, that would be amazing.
Ok. See you.

Bye-bye.

-Illiterately, DeAnna
(D.J. Evans)

Maybe I should remind myself what "focus" means...

Thank you Mario, but the princess is in another castle!